Scientific calculator

The Scientific calculator is a free online tool for advanced scientific calculator with trigonometric, logarithmic, exponential, and statistical functions. It returns the answer instantly and shows the formula behind it, with no sign-up required.

Calculate

Results

Fill in the fields and press Calculate to see your result here.

Reviewed by the CalculatorBest editorial team Last updated October 2026 Report an issue

How to use the Scientific calculator

Step-by-step guide:

  1. 1 Enter your information: Fill in all required fields with your values. Each field has a label explaining what to enter.
  2. 2 Review your inputs: Double-check all values are correct and properly formatted before calculating.
  3. 3 Click Calculate: Press the Calculate button to process your data and generate results.
  4. 4 Review your results: Check the calculated values. If using EMI calculator, you can view a detailed month-by-month table.
  5. 5 Try different values: Modify inputs and recalculate to compare different scenarios and find the best option for you.

Formula used:

Formula: Supports: sin, cos, tan, asin, acos, atan, log, ln, exp, sqrt, x^y, x^2, x^3, 1/x, π, e, n!, nPr, nCr, deg/rad

How it works:

This full-featured scientific calculator supports all standard scientific functions. It operates in both degrees and radians modes. Functions include: trigonometric (sin, cos, tan and inverses), logarithmic (log10, ln), exponential (e^x, 10^x), powers (x^y, x^2, x^3, sqrt, 1/x), constants (π, e), factorial (n!), permutations (nPr), combinations (nCr), and parentheses for order of operations. Expression history is maintained for review.

Why use this calculator?

  • Get accurate, instant results without manual calculations
  • Compare multiple scenarios by changing values and recalculating
  • Understand the breakdown of results with detailed explanations
  • Access professional-grade calculation tools for free, anytime
  • Make informed financial and personal decisions based on data

Tips for best results:

  • Use accurate, current information for realistic results
  • Double-check decimal points and currency values
  • For financial planning, consult with professionals before making major decisions
  • Save or screenshot important results for your records
  • Use FAQ section below if you have questions about specific fields

Understanding the Scientific calculator

Showing the working, not just the answer, is what makes a math tool genuinely useful. This scientific calculator explains each step so you can verify the result and learn the method rather than just copying a number.

This scientific calculator is designed to give you a fast, reliable answer from a small set of inputs. It applies the standard method for math calculations and presents the result clearly so you can act on it with confidence.

Because the tool runs entirely in your browser, your inputs are not stored on a server. You can experiment freely with different values, compare scenarios, and keep the results that matter to you.

Why this calculation matters

Understanding the underlying method means you can solve similar problems by hand, check a suspicious result, and apply the same logic in exams, work, or everyday situations.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Mixing up the order of operations when entering an expression.
  • Forgetting to convert units or signs before calculating.
  • Rounding intermediate steps too early and drifting from the correct answer.
  • Confusing percentage increase with percentage of a value.

Professional guidance: Teachers and tutors can use these step-by-step results as worked examples to reinforce the underlying concepts with students.

Getting the most from this tool

  • Enter values in the units the form expects, and double-check decimal points before calculating.
  • Run the calculation more than once with different inputs to compare scenarios side by side.
  • Read the explanation of the result, not just the headline number, to understand what it means.
  • Bookmark the page so you can return to it the next time you need the same calculation.
  • Use the related calculators to explore adjacent questions without starting over.

Worked examples

Real-world scenarios showing how different inputs change the result.

Function Input Result (Deg) Result (Rad)
sin 30 0.5 -0.988
cos 60 0.5 -0.952
log 100 2 2
ln 20 2.996 2.996
sqrt 144 12 12

Who uses the Scientific calculator

Engineering and physics calculations
High school and college math
Statistical probability computations
Financial compound interest with e
Quick scientific computations on mobile

Scientific calculator examples and use cases

Solve everyday calculations quickly from one simple form.

Use the examples and FAQs to understand the result.

Share the calculator with someone who needs the same calculation.

Related calculators

FAQs

How do I use the Scientific calculator?

Enter the values requested in the form and click Calculate. The tool works without login and shows results immediately. Each field includes a label and, where helpful, a short hint explaining what to enter. You can change any value and recalculate as many times as you like.

What is the Scientific calculator used for?

It helps you advanced scientific calculator with trigonometric, logarithmic, exponential, and statistical functions. People use it for planning, comparison, and quick estimates when they need a reliable number without doing the arithmetic by hand.

How does this calculator work?

This full-featured scientific calculator supports all standard scientific functions. It operates in both degrees and radians modes. Functions include: trigonometric (sin, cos, tan and inverses), logarithmic (log10, ln), exponential (e^x, 10^x), powers (x^y, x^2, x^3, sqrt, 1/x), constants (π, e), factorial (n!), permutations (nPr), combinations (nCr), and parentheses for order of operations. Expression history is maintained for review.

Is the Scientific calculator accurate?

The calculator applies the standard method for this type of calculation and uses full precision internally before rounding the displayed result. Accuracy also depends on the values you enter, so use current, realistic inputs for the most meaningful output.

Is my data stored or shared?

No. The calculation runs in your browser and your inputs are not saved on our servers. You can use the tool privately and experiment with different values without creating an account.

Are CalculatorBest calculators free?

Yes. Every calculator on CalculatorBest is free to use, requires no account, and works on desktop, tablet, and mobile devices.

Can I use this scientific calculator on my phone?

Yes. The page is responsive and the form is designed to work comfortably on small screens, so you can run the same calculation on a phone or tablet as on a desktop.

What formula does the Scientific calculator use?

It uses the standard formula: Supports: sin, cos, tan, asin, acos, atan, log, ln, exp, sqrt, x^y, x^2, x^3, 1/x, π, e, n!, nPr, nCr, deg/rad. The formula is shown on the page so you can verify the method and understand how each input affects the result.

What should I do with the result?

Use the result as a well-informed starting point for your decision. For math matters, confirm important choices with a qualified professional who can account for details specific to your situation.

Share this calculator